Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

NAS Whiting Field's Commanidng Officers Through the Years

Capt. Paul Bowdich is the current NAS Whiting Field Commanding Officer since December 2017 [PHOTO COURTESY OF U.S. NAVY]

2010’s

Paul D. Bowdich, CAPT

December 2017 to present

Todd A. Bahlau, CAPT

December 2014 to December 2017

Matt Coughlin, CAPT

September 2011 to December 2014

Peter Hall, CAPT

November 2009 to November 2011

2000’s

Enrique Sadsad, CAPT

August ’07 to 2009

Joan M. Platz, CAPT

August ’04 to August ‘07

W.B. Watkins, CAPT

August ’01 to August ‘04

90’s

D.W. Nelms, CAPT

June ’98 to August ‘01

Richard L. Dick, CAPT

July ’95 to June ‘98

L.K. Tande, CAPT

July ’93 to July ‘95

J.E. Eckart, CAPT

July ’91 to July ‘93

80’s

Kenneth G. Johnson, CAPT

July ’89 to July ‘91

Paul E. Pedisich, CAPT

March ’87 to June ‘89

Carlton L. Lavinder Jr., CAPT

February ’84 to March ‘87

Robert E. Jones, CAPT

Ocrober ’83 to February ‘84

Giles R. Norrington, CAPT

May ’82 to October ‘83

Charles L. Tinker, CAPT

August ’80 to May ‘82

70’s

Robert W. McKay, CAPT

August ’77 to August ‘80

Douglas W. Payne, CAPT

August ’76 to August ‘77

Joseph Kenneth Hassett, CAPT

May ’75 to August ‘76

Thomas P. McGinnus, CAPT

August ’74 to May ‘75

Joseph Rezzarday, Jr., CAPT

January ’72 to August ‘74

60’s

Clarendon H. Sigley, CAPT

June ‘68 to July ‘70

Richard H. Mills, CAPT

July ’67 to June ‘68

Joseph C. Zirkle, CAPT

June ’65 to July ‘67

Paul J. George, CAPT

July ’63 to June ‘65

Robert E. Taylor, CAPT

May ’62 to June ‘63

Ned L. Broyles, CAPT

July ’60 to May ‘62

50’s

Charles S. Moffett, CAPT

May ’59 to July ‘60

Daniel J. Harrington, CAPT

April ’57 to May ‘59

John J. Lynch, CAPT

July ’55 to april ‘57

Paul Masterson, VADM

June ’53 to July ‘55

Leroy C. Simpler, RADM

July ’51 to June ‘53

Francis E. Bardwell, CAPT

June ’50 to July ‘51

40’s

Leonard O. Fox, CAPT

October ’48 to June ‘50

Richard K. Gaines, CAPT

May ’47 to October ‘48

Edward E. Renfro, ADM

May ’46 to May ‘47

Isaac J. Heizler, CDR

December ’45 to May ‘46

Robert  A. Rosasco, CDR

April ’45 to December ‘45

Sanford LaMartine Meade, CAPT

December ’43 to April ‘45

George Samuel Gillespie, CDR

July ’43 to December ‘43

This article originally appeared on Santa Rosa Press Gazette: NAS Whiting Field's Commanidng Officers Through the Years


  • Physical Address: 5842 Commerce Road, Milton, FL 32583

    Mailing Address: 6223 Hwy. 90, #122 Milton, FL 32570

  • Monday - Friday
    8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.


© Copyright 2016-2026 Sandpaper Publishing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Service